Protection of Personal Information

Your personal information is valued by us and we respect your constitutional right to privacy. We are committed to processing your personal information in accordance with relevant legislation. We subscribe to the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“PoPIA”) regarding the processing of your personal information.

Mopani’s PoPIA policy establishes a general standard on the appropriate protection of personal information within Mopani. It provides the principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguards of their personal information. It gives effect to the right to privacy in terms of the South African common law, section 14 of the Constitution and the purpose and application of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013. It gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy by safeguarding personal information when processed by a responsible third-party and it regulates the manner in which personal information may be processed, by establishing conditions, in harmony with international standards that prescribe the minimum threshold requirements for the lawful processing of personal information.

The Policy further provides persons with rights, responsibilities, and remedies to protect their personal information from processing that is not in accordance with the Act and communicate Mopani’s commitment to data protection.

Furthermore, the Policy ensure that Mopani complies with the law in respect of the authorised data Mopani holds on behalf of clients and employees and protects Mopani from the consequences of a breach of its responsibilities.