Delivered in 3-6 working days. Local orders within 4 hours. T's and C's apply.
Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, typically grapes used for wine. The seeds are full of antioxidants and natural plant compounds, which have all sorts of benefits for the body.
Typically Grapeseed oil has two uses, one being culinary and the other for cosmetic use.
For culinary use, it’s great for frying foods without leaving an overpowering taste or smell and can be used in dressings and sauces.
In the cosmetic range Grapeseed oil is used in host of products and is believed to offer astringent properties and assist in skin repair.
Health and skin benefits are:
* Preventing high blood pressure
* Strengthens the immune system
* Improves cholesterol
* Moisturizing dry hair
* Delay skin aging
* Reduce stretch marks
Grapeseed oil is used as a carrier oil when mixing essential oils or can be used as is. By adding just a few drops of your favorite essential oil to the Grapeseed oil, it’s ready to be used on your skin or hair.